Jump to content

Busjack

Members
  • Content Count

    20204
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    302

Busjack last won the day on February 11 2018

Busjack had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1596 Top Contributor

3 Followers

About Busjack

  • Rank
    Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://

Profile Information

  • Favorite Bus
    Pace Axess (time to update)
  • Favorite Railcar
    They're all tin cans

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. That's what killed 7542, but the inspections ordered by Dorval Carter recorded on this forum indicated that they were so structurally deficient generally that they weren't worth fixing. Part of the lawsuit was against DD because the EGR filters plugged.
  2. But not on past fact, including the discussion on @Mr.cta85 above. There are indicia of truth and indicia of fiction. I didn't comment on Pace River (South Elgin) getting 8325s. I did comment on something @BusHunter claimed happened 10 years ago that he admits he can't now back up except by self serving statements. There have been frequent examples of that lately. Also, to use @BusHunter's own words, you aren't a moderator, either, although I'm not intending that with the same malice he did.
  3. And the authority for that is (besides you)? How could you report "was delivered to 103rd but never went in service there" which was the point of my @Mr.cta85reference?
  4. The main things I remember is that while they looked like any artic with AMSECO seats, they squeaked a lot more, and the exit door buzzer would go off any time they made a left turn.
  5. Then it should be real easy for you to do a search, since you have the date.
  6. You made the assertion, you have the burden of proof, Judge Judy. Haysoos didn't tell me to take your assertions on faith. The rest you say is FALSE. Except for one pick at 74th, he worked at 103, and works there now.
  7. If you had read the postings, it was because the state got a grant to convert it to high speed rail and got Chargers for Amtrak. No mystery there.
  8. We did, for about 2 days. Anyway, given that NABI quit building them, and probably the reason that CTA did accept the pilot bus was because it was NABI, we know why we won't. LACMTA has the issue of what to do when they need to be replaced. But maybe you were just being sarcastic. The other things to figure are (1) it wouldn't be running over a skateboard in this Chicago weather, and (2) unlike what @BusHunter was trying to feed us, this CNG bus didn't explode.
  9. Again, you guys are recording stuff that isbn't of any significance, Especially, both of you seem to think there are no mechanics. Someone fixed the bus and it went on its way,
  10. Junk retired after 4 years is not memorable But maybe you can Google some news stories about when they were taken off the street.
  11. Not 400. It does provide a frame of reference, And basically, "not put in service" is meaningless, Since you aren't @Mr.cta85 and don't work there, you have no means of verification.
  12. This way≠express paint job, although IMO, Metra could have painted them orange and blue like the 1990s versions,
  13. You didn't really answer the question, but the comments on the YouTube page may have: The initial six locomotives received an express paint job instead of the full Metra fade motif in order to get them into service as quickly as possible.
  14. I know you were only linking to the YouTube posted by Metra, but, in general, since they painted it, why didn't they paint it in Metra colors?
×
×
  • Create New...