Jump to content

Pace831

Members
  • Content Count

    1589
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    51

Pace831 last won the day on November 21 2020

Pace831 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

335 Top Contributor

About Pace831

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

6652 profile views
  1. I don’t see why you’d leap to that conclusion. “If you see something, say something” is a common maxim in transportation security. Photography is often listed as a suspicious activity, and many people genuinely believe it is illegal to take pictures of vehicles even though that is not true. The bus driver could easily have been doing as she was instructed, and the story doesn’t contain any evidence that she was trying to cover up wrongdoing.
  2. This RYPN thread has some additional info on the cars in Bensenville. According to Alexander D. Mitchell IV: The most recent posts in that thread link to a Railfan & Railroad article about IPH equipment for sale. That page has a link to the equipment list, which includes the bilevel cars in Bensenville for $10,000 each: MTDX 7671 MTDX 7880 SLRG* 8702 MTDX 8706 MTDX 8709 SLRG* 8716 SLRG* 8721 SLRG* 8735 It's interesting that some of them are listed as MTDX and the others as SLRG*. There's no explanation for what the asterisk means,
  3. Thanks. I've added several cars to the list based on the dates. I'm still not sure how Dan Behr came up with a total of 71, though. I think the Metra document has an error for car 7901. It says it was built by Pullman Standard in 1969, when it should be a St. Louis car built in 1955, the same as 7900. The 7900-7901 were originally CNW 8-9. Why did RTA create a separate number series for these two cars when the remainder of CNW 1-16 became 7600-7613? Were they modified in some way?
  4. Highland Park Public Works at 1150 Half Day Road is the storage location when Ravinia is in season. It was once reported on here that there were four more buses at North Division.
  5. The Daily Herald article is here. I agree with the RTA’s reasoning. Metra’s primary purpose was to serve rush hour downtown trips. Of course, this market experienced the largest ridership loss and is not expected to recover soon. Derwinski seems to recognize this and wants more funding to experiment with nontraditional service. However, these funds are meant to sustain current service and do not create a new standard for future allocations.
  6. One thing I had overlooked before was the car numbers listed on the MTDX specification sheets (coaches and cab cars). These numbers are 7600-7613, 7650-7681, and 8700-8749. I have already verified that 7880, 7900, and 7901 also belonged to MTDX. According to @Eric95's helpful spreadsheet, Metra sold 61 Pullmans in 1998-99, which is when MTDX started. All 16 St. Louis cars were also sold at that time, for a total of 77, of which MTDX bought 71. Based on that math, it might be more fruitful to determine which cars didn't go to MTDX. Three of those are the cars that IRM acquired and restored
  7. Metra will begin selling a $7 unlimited ride pass for Saturday or Sunday.
  8. There were three bilevels that were used to carry passengers, numbers 11-13. I looked at @Eric95 spreadsheet again and saw several cars listed as WSOR which I added to my list. WSOR coaches 12 and 13 are not listed because I don't know their Metra numbers, but adding those two should account for all fourteen in Horicon (as of 7/2011) if the rest of the numbers are correct. Searching the car numbers doesn't reveal any recent information, but they could still turn up somewhere.
  9. Looking at Google Earth imagery, it looks like WSOR had a maximum of 14 bilevels in Horicon as of July, 2011: eleven on the siding east of Highway 33, and three in the main yard across the road. The latter three are presumably the cars that were actually used to carry passengers. Ten cars remained on the siding in June, 2015, and these were moved to Fox Lake by April, 2017. I assume these were the cars you saw that "were sold a year or two ago". You don't happen to know who bought them? I also discovered these pictures of some ex-BN bilevels in Fox Lake in February 2005. I didn't know abo
  10. With the logos for the six counties on 402, Metra might have wanted to take it on a tour of the entire system (excluding the lines where MP36's don't run). Or the move could have been completely arbitrary, as Metra doesn't have any reason to care how many locomotives with special paint schemes are assigned to each line. Movements between Union Station and Rock Island are made via the St. Charles airline.
  11. I don’t understand the question. It ended up there because Metra put it there, but that should be obvious. The State of Illinois isn’t meant to represent Metra’s “heritage” in the way that the tributes to predecessor railroads do.
  12. The fleet number is an “asset inventory number” that should be unique to any equipment owned by CTA, not just the type of asset. CTA has never had buses and rail cars with the same numbers at the same time. CTA and Pace vehicles have a small metal tag inside to mark its “official” asset number. As I recall, it is usually on the partition behind the driver’s seat on buses, and near the doors on rail cars. Metra seems to do things differently, as I noted above that 6000-series passenger cars have the same fleet numbers as MoW flatcars. The displayed number is not necessarily the asset numbe
  13. I saw it on the Rock Island about a month ago, and a recent Metra press release had a picture showing it in the background at LaSalle Street Station.
  14. I don’t think you saw the MTDX cars discussed above because those were not visible from Metra, unless they were moved. There were a bunch of old Highliners stored between Bensenville and Mannheim, so I’m guessing that’s what you saw. But I can’t say for sure without having seen them myself.
  15. Thank you! This proves 8701 was not returned to Metra because we can verify it has been in Milwaukee for several years.
×
×
  • Create New...