Jump to content
sw4400

More Bus Moves

Recommended Posts

1201 is now running on Forest Glen routes. It is a Titan Media ad bus. I caught it running on route #N77 Belmont Sunday night | Monday morning. It also still has its "K" sticker in the front windshield.

Its ad dasher was unilluminated.

Is this what is making up for the four Forest Glen buses sent to 77th St.?:mellow:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's been a New Flyer-Nova swap between FG and 77th:

- 1244, 1245, 1246, and 1247 are on FG routes today (1249, 1250, 1251, and 1253 are still at 77th)

- 6846, 6848, 6849, and 6850 are on 77th routes today

Kedzie is also involved, since NFs 1200 and 1204 are also at FG right now.

This is what I've noticed, but there are probably more buses involved.

#1248 is still at 77th. #6845 is on the #87. #1201 is on the #152 and #1204 is on the #90. The last two should be titan buses. (Along with #1200) Fg should have #1192 - #1207, #1209, #1214, #1218 - #1222, #1224, #1226 - #1247 for NF's. (#1208 is at Kedzie)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i wonder what 103 got for sending some of their 1700's to NP?

Again what 1700's? I only have 1798 and 1799 at 103rd, 1780, 1782, 1784, 1786, 1788, 1790, 1794, 1796 I show at 74th... list is here. I spent a lot a time viewing each and every route from the 7 garages on Bustracker, plus input from you members(which I welcome if buses are incorrectly placed and need to be moved, just simply PM me and label it *Garage Name* list update), to get these lists up-to-date, and no one ever mentioned anything being incorrect. All the lists(including the DELF lists) can be more closer to where they should be, but I need your help to do so... I'm only one person trying to view over 200 routes and check where over 1,000 buses are at.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again what 1700's? I only have 1798 and 1799 at 103rd, 1780, 1782, 1784, 1786, 1788, 1790, 1794, 1796 I show at 74th... list is here. I spent a lot a time viewing each and every route from the 7 garages on Bustracker, plus input from you members(which I welcome if buses are incorrectly placed and need to be moved, just simply PM me and label it *Garage Name* list update), to get these lists up-to-date, and no one ever mentioned anything being incorrect. All the lists(including the DELF lists) can be more closer to where they should be, but I need your help to do so... I'm only one person trying to view over 200 routes and check where over 1,000 buses are at.

Buses 1780, 82, 84, 86, 88 & 90 went from 103rd to North Park over the weekend, per the CTA bus assignment report dated 12/18/09.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I saw 4063 at Kedzie garage yesterday afternoon and 6095 on the Congress going towards downtown from Kedzie.

6095 has been assigned to Kedzie for the past few months. However, there was movement among the 4000s over the weekend:

4061-4064 77th to Kedzie

4081-4085 103rd to 77th

4121-41?? NP to 103rd (I wasn't able to find any other low 4120s on BusTracker this evening, but I'm guessing that 4122-25 were PROBABLY

transferred).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6095 has been assigned to Kedzie for the past few months. However, there was movement among the 4000s over the weekend:

4061-4064 77th to Kedzie

4081-4085 103rd to 77th

4121-41?? NP to 103rd (I wasn't able to find any other low 4120s on BusTracker this evening, but I'm guessing that 4122-25 were PROBABLY

transferred).

4121-4123 on 14 this morning

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...and the CTA is paying how much for fuel ??????

The last couple of Financial Reports indicate about $4.75 a gallon, even though the market price without taxes is probably somewhere about $2.20.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

6095 has been assigned to Kedzie for the past few months. However, there was movement among the 4000s over the weekend:

I know that, the reason I mentioned it was that it was leaving Kedzie garage getting on the Congress on a SUNDAY afternoon.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The last couple of Financial Reports indicate about $4.75 a gallon, even though the market price without taxes is probably somewhere about $2.20.

I realize that...just being sarcastic. Are the boys still not crying poor ??? Silliness !!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

...and the CTA is paying how much for fuel ??????

Here's one for u trainman. On black Friday (im sure u know what that is), they held a lot of runs in due to lack of manpower...i mean a LOT of runs. I had worked at tripper that morning (ot mind you)....and had offered to move up to an earlier runs since mine didn't check in for several hours. They refused, saying lack of manpower can't fill the run later. But here...do a bus transfer! LOL! :D

The point of the story is....they wouldn't allow me to work earlier (though they'd have several hours to figure out how to fill my run), but much rather had paid me MORE overtime to drive a bus 10 miles away rather than going out there to actually make revenue picking actual people up! This all ties back to the fuel costs don't it?

Makes you wonder day in and out about this company! I'm no idiot...I will work OT offered, but for someone whom is broke their priorities are out of order (bus transfer over run)....geez!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The last couple of Financial Reports indicate about $4.75 a gallon, even though the market price without taxes is probably somewhere about $2.20.

I would guess they are paying this much for fuel because they hedged when it was expensive, thinking they would actually save money? What a backfire.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's one for u trainman. On black Friday (im sure u know what that is), they held a lot of runs in due to lack of manpower...i mean a LOT of runs. I had worked at tripper that morning (ot mind you)....and had offered to move up to an earlier runs since mine didn't check in for several hours. They refused, saying lack of manpower can't fill the run later. But here...do a bus transfer! LOL! :D

The point of the story is....they wouldn't allow me to work earlier (though they'd have several hours to figure out how to fill my run), but much rather had paid me MORE overtime to drive a bus 10 miles away rather than going out there to actually make revenue picking actual people up! This all ties back to the fuel costs don't it?

Makes you wonder day in and out about this company! I'm no idiot...I will work OT offered, but for someone whom is broke their priorities are out of order (bus transfer over run)....geez!

A class example of my point !!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Again what 1700's? I only have 1798 and 1799 at 103rd, 1780, 1782, 1784, 1786, 1788, 1790, 1794, 1796 I show at 74th... list is here. I spent a lot a time viewing each and every route from the 7 garages on Bustracker, plus input from you members(which I welcome if buses are incorrectly placed and need to be moved, just simply PM me and label it *Garage Name* list update), to get these lists up-to-date, and no one ever mentioned anything being incorrect. All the lists(including the DELF lists) can be more closer to where they should be, but I need your help to do so... I'm only one person trying to view over 200 routes and check where over 1,000 buses are at.

#1569 - #1579 odd's went from NP to 74th. (no more #1500's at NP) and #6192 - #6196 went from FG to 103rd yesterday. #6194 was still on the #90 monday night before the transfer. #1613 was on the 103 yesterday. So looks like NP's #1600's went to 103rd. (NP only had 10 anyway.)Looks like there trying to get buses in numerical sequence again. Also they may be trying to squeeze out a few more flx's (as many as they can anyway)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#1569 - #1579 odd's went from NP to 74th. (no more #1500's at NP) and #6192 - #6196 went from FG to 103rd yesterday. #6194 was still on the #90 monday night before the transfer. #1613 was on the 103 yesterday. So looks like NP's #1600's went to 103rd. (NP only had 10 anyway.)Looks like there trying to get buses in numerical sequence again. Also they may be trying to squeeze out a few more flx's (as many as they can anyway)

Ill be missing 1500-1600's at NP :(

1617, 1618, and 1619 went from NP to Kedzie. 03 sent their 1600's above 1606 to Kedzie some time ago, so if they are sending odd 1600's from NP to 03, then there isnt going to be numerical sequence amongst those buses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ill be missing 1500-1600's at NP :(

1617, 1618, and 1619 went from NP to Kedzie. 03 sent their 1600's above 1606 to Kedzie some time ago, so if they are sending odd 1600's from NP to 03, then there isnt going to be numerical sequence amongst those buses.

I expect all #1600's may wind up at Kedzie soon. Probably in the long term I see more #11 -1200's from Kedzie to Fg. That seems to be the pattern so far. In time I see #1600's replacing what Kedzie loses. With the recent developments with Novas at 03, it appears as if they will be receiving some for Feb. (if it happens)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...