Jump to content
South Shop 7

7900-series Nova LFS - Deliveries & Assignments

Recommended Posts

55 minutes ago, Aiden Tabucic said:

When are the 8325’s coming into service with all this talk it’s making me wonder what garage CTA is going to put them at

When we start seeing them on the 68, 77, 81, etc :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Aiden Tabucic said:

When are the 8325’s coming into service with all this talk it’s making me wonder what garage CTA is going to put them at

103rd suppose to be getting 35 Novas so dont be surprised If you see the newest Novas on 1 of our routes. Like I said before I could be wrong but the fact we went from 12 at 1 point to 35 lets me know that they won't be used just for night cars as previously said. Probably within the next 2weeks or less we'll find out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mr.cta85 said:

103rd suppose to be getting 35 Novas so dont be surprised If you see the newest Novas on 1 of our routes. Like I said before I could be wrong but the fact we went from 12 at 1 point to 35 lets me know that they won't be used just for night cars as previously said. Probably within the next 2weeks or less we'll find out.

When did this supposedly change?  Hopefully FG still gets the 8325s and sends it's New Flyers to 77th who in turn sends more 7900s to 103rd.  Or maybe 103rd swaps New Flyers for Novas with 77th.  It doesn't make sense for 103rd to get the newest buses while FG is still saddled with 6400s.  Besides that, we'd never hear the end of the NW Side Carping Crew.

 

  • Upvote 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, artthouwill said:

When did this supposedly change?  Hopefully FG still gets the 8325s and sends it's New Flyers to 77th who in turn sends more 7900s to 103rd.  Or maybe 103rd swaps New Flyers for Novas with 77th.  It doesn't make sense for 103rd to get the newest buses while FG is still saddled with 6400s.  Besides that, we'd never hear the end of the NW Side Carping Crew.

 

I won’t be suprised if FG doesn’t get them if anything FG will get flyers from other garages (wild guess)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mr.cta85 said:

103rd suppose to be getting 35 Novas so dont be surprised If you see the newest Novas on 1 of our routes. Like I said before I could be wrong but the fact we went from 12 at 1 point to 35 lets me know that they won't be used just for night cars as previously said. Probably within the next 2weeks or less we'll find out.

The one possible thing that could give 103rd an advantage in getting the 8325s is the fact that these buses don't have hopper windows.  It isn't much of an advantage since any garage that gets them will also have Novas WITH hopper windows

  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, artthouwill said:

When did this supposedly change?  Hopefully FG still gets the 8325s and sends it's New Flyers to 77th who in turn sends more 7900s to 103rd.  Or maybe 103rd swaps New Flyers for Novas with 77th.  It doesn't make sense for 103rd to get the newest buses while FG is still saddled with 6400s.  Besides that, we'd never hear the end of the NW Side Carping Crew.

 

Not that it makes any difference, cta will do what it wants to do. Maybe 103rd will just get some of those. I still think they need to go to all nova garages. But as I've mentioned before I'm surprised fg got the 89 new buses it got. That's 89 buses in 16 years, not even half the garage. While 103rd gotten a good 400 plus new buses in the same time frame. While most garages will get electrics or new novas cta will continue to drive 19 year old buses on the nw side. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, BusHunter said:

Not that it makes any difference, cta will do what it wants to do. Maybe 103rd will just get some of those. I still think they need to go to all nova garages. But as I've mentioned before I'm surprised fg got the 89 new buses it got. That's 89 buses in 16 years, not even half the garage. While 103rd gotten a good 400 plus new buses in the same time frame. While most garages will get electrics or new novas cta will continue to drive 19 year old buses on the nw side. 

Only new buses 103rd got since 2012 were the 4300 artics. This the 1st time in a long time since 103rd had new 40fters. In all honesty FG still have more new buses than old Novas and even if they do get the 8325's, they will still have old Novas left to replace. Historically FG gets the older buses I agree that's why I said they may get 103rd flyers if we get the 83's. But we need them more than FG. The Glen is a way more relaxed garage than 103rd route wise. I believe well get 7901-10 and then the 8325's (35) buses. I really dont see 77th in the mix.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, andrethebusman said:

Going to base-16 numbers?

Not quite, instead of going L1000 to L9999 they chose LA01-LZ99... And I'm pretty sure the LFS production will have ended before they reach LZ99.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Mr.cta85 said:

Only new buses 103rd got since 2012 were the 4300 artics. This the 1st time in a long time since 103rd had new 40fters. In all honesty FG still have more new buses than old Novas and even if they do get the 8325's, they will still have old Novas left to replace. Historically FG gets the older buses I agree that's why I said they may get 103rd flyers if we get the 83's. But we need them more than FG. The Glen is a way more relaxed garage than 103rd route wise. I believe well get 7901-10 and then the 8325's (35) buses. I really dont see 77th in the mix.

I think if you go back to my 1000s delivery list. (Should be a link in my signature.) 103rd got the most 1000s new somewhere around 300 or 400 cause they got the 1400 evens 1800s and 1700s. Then they got the artics 4000s and 4300s. They lost the lions share of 4300s but they haven't faired bad in the bus delivery dept. I would think 77th needs them more but maybe there is a nightcar situation out south that needs to be addressed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BusHunter said:

103rd got the most 1000s new somewhere around 300 or 400 cause they got the 1400 evens 1800s and 1700s. Then they got the artics 4000s and 4300s.

Again, check your math, as the capacity is only about 250 buses. It got either the odds or evens on the 1700somethings, too. For any odds or evens, you have to divide by half.

 

The only direct point is that until @Mr.cta85's latest report, garages got either Novas or artics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Busjack said:

Again, check your math, as the capacity is only about 250 buses. It got either the odds or evens on the 1700somethings, too. For any odds or evens, you have to divide by half.

 

The only direct point is that until @Mr.cta85's latest report, garages got either Novas or artics.

The roster dont lie. Buses #1431-#1629 evens and #1762 to #1996 evens were delivered new to 103rd. That's 250 buses. #1997-2029 was delivered to 103rd but never went in service there. It doesnt matter what the garage capacity is because new buses were just traded off for even newer buses. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, BusHunter said:

That's 250 buses

Not 400.

11 hours ago, BusHunter said:

. It doesnt matter what the garage capacity is because new buses were just traded off for even newer buses. 

It does provide a frame of reference, And basically, "not put in service" is meaningless, Since you aren't @Mr.cta85 and don't work there, you have no means of verification.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Busjack said:

Not 400.

It does provide a frame of reference, And basically, "not put in service" is meaningless, Since you aren't @Mr.cta85 and don't work there, you have no means of verification.

Well if you read what I posted which you didnt I said 300 or 400. Not that I'm going to argue over 50 buses, it's close enough to establish my point. 

As far as verification. I know I'm right. You think I'm wrong then disprove it. Bet you cant. Just cause someone works at a garage dont put them at the equipment level, they are an operator not an equipment specialist. Besides your lead witness worked  at 74th a full 10 miles away. That must be some good binoculars he has. 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BusHunter said:

You think I'm wrong then disprove it.

You made the assertion, you have the burden of proof, Judge Judy. Haysoos didn't tell me to take your assertions on faith.

The rest you say is FALSE. Except for one pick at 74th, he worked at 103, and works there now.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Busjack said:

You made the assertion, you have the burden of proof, Judge Judy. Haysoos didn't tell me to take your assertions on faith.

The rest you say is FALSE. Except for one pick at 74th, he worked at 103, and works there now.

 

Check the 1000s arrives thread and you have your proof 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, BusHunter said:

Check the 1000s arrives thread and you have your proof 

And the authority for that is (besides you)? How could you report "was delivered to 103rd but never went in service there" which was the point of my  @Mr.cta85reference?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/15/2019 at 12:11 PM, Aiden Tabucic said:

I won’t be suprised if FG doesn’t get them if anything FG will get flyers from other garages (wild guess)

Most likely thats what will happen!  Regardless what others on here think! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/15/2019 at 11:56 AM, artthouwill said:

When did this supposedly change?  Hopefully FG still gets the 8325s and sends it's New Flyers to 77th who in turn sends more 7900s to 103rd.  Or maybe 103rd swaps New Flyers for Novas with 77th.  It doesn't make sense for 103rd to get the newest buses while FG is still saddled with 6400s.  Besides that, we'd never hear the end of the NW Side Carping Crew.

 

Exactly!!! You Wont!  ;)   

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I call a "Truce" here!!!   Lets have a "BEER/BUS"  Summit!!!  LOL!   What will the new series be numbered up to???   8325-???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, CTA5750 said:

Exactly!!! You Wont!  ;)   

Someone just needs to sneak into south shops in the night and put some fg stickers on the buses lol and maybe theyll take them up there. At least they could have new buses for a day!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, BusHunter said:

Because it's TRUE Jack. I observed that exact thing. If you refuse to believe it that's your problem. You do realize your talking about something that happened over 10 years ago. You haven't proved nothing to me either. For all I know mrcta85 might be a bus fan. I have no proof of his employment since we are so worried about facts and cant take people at their word. I can tell you I'm the pres of cta but without proof you are a fool to believe it. So my point is one member is not more important than the other. If so you better take badge numbers at the door junior admin. We can talk by seniority. 

No reason to doubt Mrcta85's employment at CTA.  How fortunate is he to be a transit fan AND work for the agency.  Same goes for Garmon757.  I actually saw one member driving a Pace bus.  Appreciate the nuggets we get from those on the inside.  You dismissing mrcta's employment to try to get @Busjack is petty, especially since you've never questioned it before.

The point is you claimed the last batch of 1000 series New Flyers were delivered to 103rd but never went in service there.  An employee who works there never reported any such sightings.  I know 1929 through 1977 odds were new in service at 77th and the evens were new to NP.  The bus 1978 and above were new to C

  I actually rode those buses new from each named garage.

 

But getting back on track. 103rd has been running Novas during the day.  Maybe next month we will see where the 8325s actually go. 

 

 

  • Upvote 2
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, BusHunter said:

Because it's TRUE Jack. I observed that exact thing. If you refuse to believe it that's your problem. You do realize your talking about something that happened over 10 years ago. You haven't proved nothing to me either. For all I know mrcta85 might be a bus fan. I have no proof of his employment since we are so worried about facts and cant take people at their word. I can tell you I'm the pres of cta but without proof you are a fool to believe it. So my point is one member is not more important than the other. If so you better take badge numbers at the door junior admin. We can talk by seniority. 

For the record I am a lifelong cta bus fan lol and also since 2012 I've been a cta bus operator @garmon757 saw me a few yrs back on the 29 he'll tell you as well 😊😊👍🏽👍🏽. The information I share with you guys are either things I've seen, asked, or heard from a employee with my own 2 ears. I may be wrong at times cause it's still a lot I dont know as far as bus assignments history etc but like I said the things I do share it's from the inside. Like the 35 Novas coming to 103rd was from a mechanic. 

  • Upvote 1
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Similar Content

    • By East New York
      Good day all!

      My name is Dante, and I am a Transit Systems Engineer based in NYC. I have been following this forum for a couple years here and there, so I finally decided to join. One of the reasons is because my new position will have me traveling all over the country a lot, and I have learned a lot about CTA. Glad to be here, and hope to be a helpful part of some discussions.

      Question #1

      I know a little about the upcoming procurement as I have the RFP, but from your prospective, who all do you think has a chance at this contract, and who would you like to see it awarded to?
×