Pace/CTA Competing with private companies
[…] Does anyone know the law about federally funded angencies (Pace and CTA, etc...) competing with a private charter company? I am under the impression, according to FTA laws, that if a private company is "willing and able" to preform the duties, a federally funded transit agency is not allowed to compete. Now they (Pace, CTA) can hire a private company to do the work like they currently do.

Any help on this topic would be appreciated.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 76
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

The relevant law is in 49 USC 5323, which you can read yourself, but the highlights are:

  • School bus: Federal funds are available "only if the applicant agrees not to provide schoolbus transportation that exclusively transports students and school personnel in competition with a private schoolbus operator." (subject to certain exceptions, such as if the city was transporting the students)